GroupCompany
Note2020
£m
2019
£m
2020
£m
2019
£m
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment1011,510.911,153.4
Intangible assets11189.0202.7
Investments in joint ventures1246.879.0
Other investments130.111.56,326.86,326.8
Trade and other receivables1597.0148.1
Retirement benefit surplus19754.1483.9
Derivative financial instrumentsA4617.8387.8
13,215.712,466.46,326.86,326.8
Current assets
Inventories1416.614.9
Trade and other receivables15245.9249.581.382.2
Current tax asset37.716.4
Cash and short-term deposits16528.1339.3
Derivative financial instrumentsA40.1101.3
828.4721.481.382.2
Total assets14,044.113,187.86,408.16,409.0
LIABILITIES
Non-current liabilities
Trade and other payables22(761.2)(697.3)
Borrowings17(7,518.1)(7,115.6)(1,752.0)(1,718.4)
Deferred tax liabilities20(1,462.6)(1,146.0)
Derivative financial instrumentsA4(135.4)(66.1)
(9,877.3)(9,025.0)(1,752.0)(1,718.4)
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables22(334.4)(321.2)(14.2)(14.7)
Borrowings17(845.0)(700.2)(0.8)(0.5)
Provisions21(16.4)(16.8)
Derivative financial instrumentsA4(8.9)(13.8)
(1,204.7)(1,052.0)(15.2)
Total liabilities(11,082.0)(10,077.0)(1,767.0)(1,733.7)
Total net assets2,962.13,110.84,641.14,675.4
EQUITY
Capital and reserves attributable to equity holders of the company
Share capital24499.8499.8499.8499.8
Share premium account2.92.92.92.9
Other reserves23336.7338.31,033.31,033.3
Retained earnings2,122.72,269.83,105.13,139.4
Shareholders' equity2,962.13,110.84,641.14,675.4

There has been a change in the presentation of reserves (see note 23).

These financial statements for the group and United Utilities Group PLC (company number: 6559020) were approved by the board of directors on 21 May 2020 and signed on its behalf by:

Steve Mogford
Chief Executive Officer

Russ Houlden
Chief Financial Officer